2023 Trophy Winners
Congratulations to the winners of our 2023 Trophies.
Below is the list of trophies from all grades along with the criteria and the winners
JUNIOR GRADE
Rose Allum Trophy (Small and tray)
Total C points on all playing nights of year 1
Rick Derham
Kaitake Plate
5 night minor championship pairs
Lise Milne & Peter Blackbourn
Centennial Plate
Best individual Graduating pair
Pauline Cruickshank & Clazina Hagenson
Centennial Cup
C Grade championship
Lisa Miller & Rick Derham
INTERMEDIATE GRADE
Rose Allum Trophy (Medium and tray)
Most C Points –Total on all playing sessions in B grade
Jane Shaw
Swiss Pairs Trophy
Winners of Swiss Pairs
Karin Champion & Sheree Robbertsen
Nicholson Plate
Winners of Swiss Pairs (2)
Karin Champion & Sheree Robbertsen
Gavin Keene Memorial Cup
Winners of Intermediate IMP teams
Sheree Robbertsen / Karin Champion / Kay Wyatt / Jane Shaw / Jan Hawkins
Intermediate Plate (HEL Rimu)
Secondary championship
Sheree Robbertsen & Jane Shaw
Liffiton Cup
2nd in B grade Championship
Karin Champion & Sheree Robbertsen
Thurston Cup
B Grade Pairs Championship
Jane Shaw & Kay Wyatt
SENIOR GRADE
Mc Kechnie Cup
Premier fours
Not Held
Rose Allum Trophy (Large and tray)
Total C points on all playing sessions in A grade
David O'Shaughnessy
Swiss Pairs Cup
Swiss Pairs competition
David O'Shaughnessy & Wayne Beasley
John Fullarton Trophy
Teams 5 night competition
Lynn Muller / Sarah Green / Russell Wilson / David Whittle
Dennis Allan Cup
Highest average - Auckland Cup, Grayling Plate, D & D Allen Pairs
No scores with substitutes allowed
Russell Wilson
Monty Shearer Memorial
Highest aggregate score for 4 night pairs
Colin Carryer & David O'Shaughnessy
Jean Grayling Trophy
5 night pairs with non championship partner
Sandra Calvert & Matthew Schumacher
Double Dutch Cup
Highest individual HC ave <40 RP playing 8 Tues sessions
NB 2022 Tues non HC
Karin Champion
Ewart Plate
Runners up to Auckland Cup
Maggie Garnham & Wayne Beasley
Auckland Cup
Highest pair A grade championship
Pamela Livingstone & Russell Wilson
DAY SESSIONS
*Friday Plate
Individual Highest non handicapped average
Jennifer O'Shaughnessy
*Madge Middleton Cup Friday
Individual Highest handicapped average
Jennifer O'Shaughnessy
*Brenda Cameron Memorial Friday Plate
Winner of Friday pairs HC championship
Jude Hansen & Gabrielle Masters
Marsh Cup Monday
Winner of Monday pairs HC championship
Inara Kjestrup & June Metcalf
*Gavin Keene Cup Monday
Individual average non handicapped average
Karin Champion
*Gibson Cup Monday
Individual Highest on HC
Pamela Jensen
*Till Henderson Cup Monday
C grade (under 20 RP) Individual Highest HC average
Michelle Dryden
OTHER TROPHIES
Jean Sandel Ewer
Most improved player in any grade. Must play 75% of championship session
Deane Skelton
Summer Trophy
Highest placed NP pair in Picnic Tournament
Lois Cleaver & Lois Harrop
John Martin Memorial Trays
Highest placed pairs in each grade NP Anniversary Trn
Tray for each grade
A. Lynn Muller & Phil Revell
B. Sharon Wray & Pat Cantrell-Pary
C. Julie Clement & Jeff Clement
Rosebowl
Annual Interclub competition with Hawera Club
Hawera
IBSS Trophy
First NP C grader partnership in Junior/Int tournament
Jane Shaw & Kay Wyatt
Rubber Bridge Trophy
x
G & B King cup
Multiple Teams
Not played
See Trophy Winners from previous years: